View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

Sheriff's Office Honors 2012 Award Recipients 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: January 16, 2013

CONTACT: Shari Ireton, Director of Communications 
425-388-3377, Breaking News Pager: 425-339-5700 

From cracking the “Obituary Burglaries” case to rescuing a 13 year-old trapped above a 265 foot waterfall, the Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office will honor more than 50 deputies, officers, volunteers and citizens at the 2012 Awards Ceremony tonight.

  “I’m especially humbled by the outstanding work represented here tonight,” said Sheriff John Lovick.  “I’m proud to tell people I work with heroes, and these award recipients are true heroes who exemplify the values of this office with integrity, dignity, commitment, and pride.”

For details about each award and recipient, please contact the Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office Director of Communications. 

The following is the full list of award recipients:

LETTERS OF COMMENDATION
Sergeant Clint Moll     Sergeant Norm Link     
Detectives Kendra Conley and David Fontenot
Corrections Deputy James Norris     Corrections Deputy Tonilyn Shrout     
Deputy Matt Boice     Cadet Kristi Irwin
LET Patricia Bornheimer

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT 
Region 1 SWAT     Corrections Deputy Christopher Bennett     
Deputy Eddie Smith     Deputy Raulie Robertson
Deputy Larry Cole    Detective Margaret Ludwig     Jennifer Brady, Dawson Place
Snohomish County Volunteer Search and Rescue     
Sergeant Andrew Cervarich    

CITIZEN MEDAL OF VALOR 
Search and Rescue Volunteer Josh Warren
Staff Sergeant Keith Johnson and Sergeant Aaron Ahearn, Washington Army National Guard

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL 
Corrections Deputy Merrilea Mount

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL 
Sergeant Rob Martin
Deputies Dan Eakin, Scott Roberton, Ed Covington, and Sean Gillespie
Deputy Dan Scott

LIFE SAVING MEDAL 
Deputy Bud McCurry
Deputy Charlie Frati, Donald Blystone and Kimberly Anderson
Deputy Randall Hiller
Kellie L. May, Patrick May, Tim Sparling, Joey Sparling, and Steven Sparling
Nick Ulowetz
Deputies Josh Hostetter and Ryan Phillips and Marshal Crystal Dalton

Volunteer of the Year

Volunteer Alice Mitchell

Explorer of the Year

Explorer Alec Dyngen

Civilian Employee of the Year

Mental Health Professional Edward DaPra

Reserve Deputy of the Year

Reserve Deputy Clarence Robertson

Corrections Deputy of the Year

Corrections Deputy Emerson Yabut

Deputy of the Year

Deputy Tom Dittoe

Detective of the Year

Detective Danny Pitocco

Supervisor of the Year

Sergeant Scot Fenter