Snohomish County Charter Review Commission Agenda - 04202016
[…] A longer confirmation process occurred during the nomination of D. Gage Andrews in 2011. The executive nominated Mr. Andrews on September 12, 2011 as the Department of Information Services Director and he began serving as interim director on that day. The council did not confirm Mr. Andrews until February 15, 2012.2 The time between nomination and confirmation was 157 days or 5 months and 4 days.

State Practice

RCW 43.06.092 describes the practice of the state. “Any gubernatorial appointee subject to senate confirmation shall continue to serve unless rejected by a vote of the senate. An ap- pointee who is rejected by a vote of the senate shall not be reappointed to the same position for a period of one year from termination of service.”

State law says that appointees serve at the pleasure or the Governor.

Appointing Authority Across Counties

Table 1 - Appointing Authority in Home Rule Counties

 

Who is appointed

Appointing Authority

Charter Section

Snohomish

Chief officer of each executive department and office